Privacy Notice

Limerick Language Centre

 

This privacy notice explains the information used by Limerick Language Centre (LLC) and our website: www.english-in-limerick.com

 

For further information read our Data Protection Policy, Data Retention and Destruction Schedule and Data Protection Consent Form as per GDPR.

 

This privacy notice only refers to information collected by LLC.

 

This notice describes:

 

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our forms, communications and website
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.
  • Information Collection, Use, and Sharing 


We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site.

 

We only have access to information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfil your request.

 

Your access to and control over Information 


You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via simon@english-in-limerick.com

 

  • See what data we have about you
  • Change/correct any data we have about you
  • Ask us to delete any data we have about you
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data

 

Security 


We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline

.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

 

While we protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/files in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via: simon@english-in-limerick.com

 

What student information do we collect and why do we use it?

  • We need to collect information from you when you book an English course with us.
  • You will be asked for your name, date of birth, contact details and payment information and medical emergency contacts. 
  • You may also be asked for your passport or visa details if required, and specific medical and dietary information regarding your accommodation or study needs.
  • You may participate in school photographs during an activity. School photos will only be used on our managed social media page and in our official photographs for the building.
  • All your personal information and photos will be kept securely and only used:
    • to enrol you in our school
    • to process transactions
    • to help with visa applications
    • to book accommodation
    • to officially promote LLC
    • Limerick Language Centre requires permission to use this information or any photographs taken of you. You may request this data at any time or tell us to remove it from our school records unless it is kept for legal reasons
    • We will ask you if you would like to accept our information policy on our booking form, and on arrival by filling out a consent form. This can be withdrawn at any time.
    • If you have any questions, please contact our data protection officer:  

Simon Ratcliffe

Limerick Language Centre

16 Mallow St. Limerick

V94 K271

Ireland

 

+353 61 415292

simon@english-inlimerick.com

 

 

 

What stakeholder information do we collect and why do we use it?

(for employees, agents, host families and affiliated organisations)

  • We need to collect personal data from you when you work with us
  • You will be asked for your name, age, contact details and payment information and medical emergency contacts (if you wish)
  • You may also be asked for your tax information, certificates and qualifications, PPS number, medical information regarding your capacity to work and an e-mail
  • You may participate in school photographs, during an activity. School photos will only be used on our managed social media page and in our authorised photographs for the building.
  • All your personal data and photos will be kept securely and only used:
    • to process payments and financial transactions
    • to set up and update contracts
    • to maintain your HR file
    • to maintain our financial, accreditation and health and safety records
    • to officially promote LLC
    • Limerick Language Centre requires permission to use this information or any photographs taken of you. You may request this data at any time or tell us to remove it from our school records unless we have a legal obligation to store it for the minimum period of time required
    • We will ask you if you would like to accept our information policy on your commencement with us by filling out a consent form. This can be withdrawn at any time.
    • If you have any questions, please contact our data protection officer:  

Simon Ratcliffe

Limerick Language Centre

16 Mallow St. Limerick

V94 K271

Ireland

 

+353 61 415292

simon@english-inlimerick.com

Data Protection Statement

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our school (we continually strive to improve our English courses based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To complete financial transactions
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of enrolling you on one of our English courses, employing you, working with you as an agent or host family or officially promoting Limerick Language Centre
  • To administer our employee, financial and health & safety records
  • To reply to e-mails

Your personal data – what is it?

  • Personal data is information which can be used to identify you.
  • Identification can occur because of data controlled by Limerick Language Centre.
  • The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations, GDPR

Limerick Language Centre may collect and store:

 

date of birth; contact details; emergency family phone number; payment information; passport and visa details (if required); medical conditions and allergies relevant to student accommodation; test and examination results, school photos and tax information if you are an employee

 

Who are we? 

Limerick Language Centre is the data controller. This means it decides how and why your personal data is used and kept.

 

How do we process your personal data?

Limerick Language Centre complies with GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our booking team with relevant information to successfully enrol students on our English courses
  • To help our academic director and teachers place students in an English class at the correct level
  • To process financial transactions and operate the language school
  • To maintain our student, employee, agent and host family files
  • To maintain our health and safety records
  • To maintain our own financial accounts and academic records
  • To meet our accreditation requirements
  • To assist learners in applying for a study visa in Ireland
  • To maintain attendance records for immigration services
  • To promote the school and communicate with students regarding events and news updates
  • To enrol learners in English language examinations

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

These fall under either article 6 or article 9 – dealt with separately below: 

Article 6 of GDPR- Lawfulness of processing

  • With the consent of the data subject (see Data Protection Consent Form)
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract (see terms and conditions of our student, agent & host family contracts)
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (financial records are kept to meet our legal tax obligations, student records are kept for our accreditation requirements and immigration)
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another person (health and safety obligations)
  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (to promote the language school and communicate information to students)

Article 9 of GDPR- Processing of special categories of personal data

  • Explicit consent of the data subject (see Data Protection Consent Form)
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, (see terms and conditions of employee, agent and host family contracts)
  • Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity (visa applications and visa requirements for non-EU students)
  • Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or Member State law (health and safety records, visa applications and visa requirements for non-EU students)  
  • Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes (enrolment information)

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated in the strictest confidence and will only be shared with staff of the Limerick Language Centre, or to meet its legal requirements. We will only share your data with third parties with your express consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary (see Data Retention and Destruction Schedule)] in order to meet our operational and legal obligations.

 

 

Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Limerick Language Centre holds about you 
  • The right to request that LLC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for LLC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable), unless required for legitimate or legal reasons.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

Transfer of Data Abroad

Your personal data may only to be transferred to countries or territories outside the EU with your express consent if required.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Alan Brennan (Managing Director) or Simon Ratcliffe (Data Compliance Officer) at:

 

Limerick Language Centre

16 Mallow St. Limerick

V94 K271

Ireland

 

+353 61 415292

 

info@english-in-limerick.com

 

                        or

 

 

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois

R32 AP23

Ireland

 

 +353 (0761) 104 800

1890 25 22 31

 

info@dataprotection.ie